Travel Forum
Home FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Welcome to the Travel Forum: information, advice, blogs and photos to help you find paradise in South East Asia. Registered users can log in here; if this is your first visit, then you can register now for free to enjoy full access to the forums. You don't have to register to post, but limitations exist unless you do (to prevent spam).



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st February 2009, 05:48 PM
Travel Forum Guest
Travel Forum Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default visa

Hi there i am going to thailand in two weeks for 21 days. will i need a visa.
Reply With Quote
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February 2009, 04:14 AM
Travelforum Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kata + Rawai, Phuket
Posts: 499
Default

Where are you from, how are you entering the country and do you have a return/onward ticket?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February 2009, 09:05 AM
la's Avatar
la la is offline
Travelforum Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Udon Thani
Posts: 271
Default

taking a quess that you are flying and and have a return ticket already, in which case you probably will not need a visa, as you will get a 30 day free stamp in, when you go thru immigrations at airport. if coming by land, you will only get 15, but can extend in country for 7 more days for 1900 baht, or if close to a border, cross over and come back, probably cheaper and if you indulge in alcohol, can probably bring back something much cheaper than sold or available in thailand. on the immigration site, or any thai embassey site, it will list the countries that recieve the 30 day stamp in the visa/consular info section.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th February 2009, 05:15 AM
Travelforum Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 146
Default

Supposing that your passport is from one of the many countries who doesn't need a visa for short term stays in Thailand, you will get a free 30 days visa stamp in your passport at the immigration desk by arrival to the airport, but as stated by other people, if you are arriving by land from one of the neighbouring countries, you will only get a free 15 days stamp.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March 2009, 05:11 AM
Travelforum Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kata + Rawai, Phuket
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Supposing that your passport is from one of the many countries who doesn't need a visa for short term stays in Thailand, you will get a free 30 days visa stamp in your passport at the immigration desk by arrival to the airport,
Provided the op has an onward/return ticket, otherwise the airline might refuse him/her. This stamp is not a visa but a visa waiver.

Last edited by stevenl; 2nd March 2009 at 05:13 AM. Reason: spelling mistake
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March 2009, 11:02 AM
Travelforum Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Default

I've got a 2 month visa for Thailand as I am flying in from the UK and went to the embassy to get this, I plan on visiting Cambodia for a week then coming back into Thailand for the last 3 weeks until my flight, if i come back in by bus etc do i only get 15 days visa if so would it be better to fly back in to Thailand as I understand then I would get a 30 day visa stamp?

any help on this would be super! x
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th March 2009, 12:49 AM
Nola's Avatar
Travelforum Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default

When you exit Thailand into Cambodia your Thai visa is finished. When you re-enter Thailand you'll get 15 days if coming in by land, or 30 days if coming in the airport. As you want to stay a further 3 weeks in Thailand you would be better flying in to gain those extra 2 weeks, which you need to finish your planned holiday. It's too late now as you already have your Thai visa but a double-entry visa would have been ideal for your plans.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th March 2009, 03:34 AM
Travelforum Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Kata + Rawai, Phuket
Posts: 499
Default

Yes, double entry would have been ideal. But what you can also do, is ask immigration on your first entry not to use the visa but make it a visa fee entry (that means you have to leave within 30 days). To make that easier, on the arrival information card you'll receive on the plane, don't fill out the visa information.
That way you can use the visa on your second entry, which will give you the 2 months. And since you have the visa in your passport upon leaving the UK, the check in at the airport won't be a problem as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply





Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visa for Vietnam TravelDude Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos Forum 5 11th December 2013 07:31 AM
Help with my Visa please! Alex2011travel Thailand Travel Forum 2 30th June 2011 07:16 PM
Visa jyotirmoy Thailand Travel Forum 9 2nd December 2009 04:20 AM
visa Travel Forum Guest Indonesia Travel Forum (Java, Bali & Lombok) 2 24th August 2008 01:28 AM
visa albaker Thailand Travel Forum 4 21st December 2007 09:12 AM


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43 PM.

Copyright © Travelforum.org

LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO © 2007, Crawlability, Inc.