Travel Forum
Home FAQ Members Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read  

Welcome to the Travel Forum: information, advice, blogs and photos to help you find paradise in South East Asia. Registered users can log in here; if this is your first visit, then you can register now for free to enjoy full access to the forums. You don't have to register to post, but limitations exist unless you do (to prevent spam).



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th December 2011, 07:50 AM
Travelforum Virgin
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default Burma Visa

How hard is it to get a visa for Burma? (I am an American). Plan to travel from Thailand to Burma. How long does it take to get a visa? How much does the visa cost? Will the police hassle us? Is it dangerous for foreigners? Just plan to do some sightseeing in Burma. This March plan to go to Bagan in central Burma and Ngapali, the beautiful beach resort on Burma's west coast. Total about a week or so.
Reply With Quote
 
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th December 2011, 09:00 AM
hnynnei's Avatar
Travelforum Virgin
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Yangon , Myanmar
Posts: 3
Default

visa on arrival is required
can apply Myanmar Embassy at Bangkok
( some people say not to describe yr job as journalist )
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th January 2012, 07:54 AM
Colonel Mustard's Avatar
Travelforum Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 146
Default

Thank you for the info but I think you mean visa in advance? A visa on arrival means that you don't have to apply to the embassy.

Do you know if it's possible to renew the visa inside Myanmar? Thanks for your input!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th January 2012, 07:03 AM
hnynnei's Avatar
Travelforum Virgin
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Yangon , Myanmar
Posts: 3
Default

yes , sorry for short reply
not in yr hometown embassy , it will require invitation letter
it's mainly because Visa on arrival is temporarily stop at the moment
at Yangon ( Myanmar ) International Airport , so it's confuse
visa on arrival but require to pre-apply yes i mean
VOA is 28 days , can apply in transit country Myanmar Embassy or through online by agency
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th January 2012, 04:20 PM
Colonel Mustard's Avatar
Travelforum Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 146
Default

Great. Thank you for the clarification :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th January 2012, 07:07 AM
hnynnei's Avatar
Travelforum Virgin
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Yangon , Myanmar
Posts: 3
Default

Visa on arrival was suspended since Sept 2010 at Yangon Airport.
Therefore there are three ways to get the visa.
1. Myanmar Embassies Abroad
2. Prearranged VOA through a local agent.
3. Fly in with Myanmar Airways International ( MAI ) from Guangzhou or Seam Reap.

Myanmar Embassies Abroad2-3 days can take in Bangkok
Contact directly to the Embassy. According to the customers, Bangkok is the easiest.

Prearranged VOA
You need to apply through a local agency(must be a UMTA member ). Actually it was designed for the package tours who has no Myanmar Embassy in their country. But it is released now. It doesnít matter which nationality you are. Need to send following information at least two weeks prior to the arrival date
to agency which provide VOA online .
1. Full Name ( Surname & Given Name Separately )
2. Gender
3. Fatherís name
4. Date of Birth
5. Place of Birth
6. Nationality( as stated in passport )
7. Race
8. Religion
9. Passport Number
10. Date of issued
11. Date of expired
12. Place of issued
13. Occupation
14. Permanent address
15. Arrival date & flight No
16. Departure date & flight No
17. PP copy ( scanned )
18. Recent Photo ( scanned )

Since it was designed for the package tours, we need to mention detail itinerary, hotel list etc.. Therefore highly recommend to buy Air tickets or Hotels or a mini tour. When we get the approval letter from immigration department weíll send a copy to respective airline for boarding and a copy to the customer for reference. Youíll get tourist visa with 28 days validity and cost US$ 60 / person ( including Visa Fees )

MAI ( Myanmar Airways International )
It is state owned airline and this is their incentive program. There are MAI flights from Guangzhou to Yangon on every Thursday and Sunday. Seam Reap to Yangon is on every Wed & Saturday. If you fly in with those two flights, you do not need any prearrangement. Just fly in and get the VOA at the airport immigration on your arrival. The airline wonít inquire about your visa. Need to bring two recent photos and 30 crisp USD. Fill the form and pay directly to immigration. Youíll get tourist visa with 28 days validity.

FINANCES IN MYANMAR
We have very poor banking facilities. No ATM, No Credit card, No Travelersí Cheque. It must be new, clean and crisp. If the notes are torn, old or dirty, nobody will accept it.

A legal exchange counter has just opened in Yangon. Itís near Monsoon Restaurant, Theinbyu Road. You just have to declare by filling out in the Custom form upon arrival if the cash you carry is exceeding the amount of US$ 2000.

Meals will cost 10-12 USD per meal. Chinese dish is a bit more expensive and European is the most expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th February 2012, 08:47 AM
Colonel Mustard's Avatar
Travelforum Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hnynnei View Post
MAI ( Myanmar Airways International )
It is state owned airline and this is their incentive program.
In the interest of transparency, I am going to say that this is not actually true. Let's not confuse MAI (airline code 8M) with Myanma Airways (airline code UB).

Myanma Airways is, as I understand it, state owned. Its parent company is the Ministry of Transport.

Myanmar Airways International is owned by a high ranking government official but is a private business.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th April 2012, 11:02 AM
On Permanent Holiday
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default

How hard to get a visa in Myanmar right now? Im planning to visit there as soon as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th September 2012, 12:34 PM
On Permanent Holiday
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Default Getting your visa for Burma in Bangkok

Hi, for your Visa question, you may want to get your visa from the embassy in Bangkok. It was surprisingly quick and painless. We got our visas within a couple of hours!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th September 2012, 04:40 PM
Colonel Mustard's Avatar
Travelforum Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 146
Default

I meant to post this a while ago but been a bit busy. Anyway, this should answer most questions about the current situation with regards visas for Myanmar.

Apply at a Myanmar embassy prior to your journey. Usually takes a week but can take up to 3 weeks in extreme cases:

Requirements for Tourism Visa Application - valid for a stay of 28 days, extendable for an additional 14 days at immigration inside Myanmar (additional cost; 1 source quotes $50. Reckon it's less than that):
1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
2. Application for Entry Visa.
3. 2 passport sized colour photos, white background.
4. Certification letter from employer with signature or stamp.
5. Air tickets reservation.
6. Visa fee of 200 RMB ($31.50) for tourist visa payable in cash.

N.B. I know Number 4 seems odd for a "tourist" visa. Check their site to see it yourself! MYANMAR EMBASSY - VISA & ENTRY

Requirements for Business Visa Application - valid for a stay of 10 weeks, extendable up to 12 months on case-by-case basis
1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
2. Application for Entry Visa.
3. 2 passport sized colour photos, white background.
4. Copy of residence permit, business card and recommendation letter from employer for non-Chinese residents working in China.
5. Myanmar company invitation letter as well as recommendation letter from Chinese company concerned is required for business visa application.
6. Air tickets reservation.
7. Visa fee of 300 RMB ($47.30) for business visa payable in cash.

Application for Entry Visa consists of:
- full names
- fathers name
- nationality
- religion
- profession
- current address of your employment
- if retired then former address of your employment
- your address
- date of birth
- passport number
- date of issue
- validity
- arrival and departure day/time
- international flight numbers
- 1 passport picture (scan the picture and send)
- Copy of passport - scanned

The Embassy does not accept proxy by post
Visa application forms can be submitted from 9:30 A.M. to 11:30 A.M. (except holidays).
Time: At least 5-7 work days. (Weekend and public holiday excluded).
For further information please contact Myanmar Embassy visa section.
Tel: 0086-10-65320351 ext: 23
Email: myanmarconsular@yahoo.com


Hope that is of help to some people.

Last edited by Colonel Mustard; 9th September 2012 at 04:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply





Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lashio to Kunming via Burma Road allychan Myanmar Travel Forum 2 15th December 2012 07:33 PM
Latest Burma land border exit info. 2011-2012 2 Wisemen Myanmar Travel Forum 0 12th December 2011 12:38 AM
visa Travel Forum Guest Thailand Travel Forum 7 4th March 2009 03:34 AM
visa Travel Forum Guest Indonesia Travel Forum (Java, Bali & Lombok) 2 24th August 2008 01:28 AM
visa albaker Thailand Travel Forum 4 21st December 2007 09:12 AM


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:38 PM.

Copyright © Travelforum.org

LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO © 2007, Crawlability, Inc.