Thread: Burma Visa
View Single Post
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th September 2012, 05:40 PM
Colonel Mustard's Avatar
Colonel Mustard Colonel Mustard is offline
Travelforum Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 146
Default

I meant to post this a while ago but been a bit busy. Anyway, this should answer most questions about the current situation with regards visas for Myanmar.

Apply at a Myanmar embassy prior to your journey. Usually takes a week but can take up to 3 weeks in extreme cases:

Requirements for Tourism Visa Application - valid for a stay of 28 days, extendable for an additional 14 days at immigration inside Myanmar (additional cost; 1 source quotes $50. Reckon it's less than that):
1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
2. Application for Entry Visa.
3. 2 passport sized colour photos, white background.
4. Certification letter from employer with signature or stamp.
5. Air tickets reservation.
6. Visa fee of 200 RMB ($31.50) for tourist visa payable in cash.

N.B. I know Number 4 seems odd for a "tourist" visa. Check their site to see it yourself! MYANMAR EMBASSY - VISA & ENTRY

Requirements for Business Visa Application - valid for a stay of 10 weeks, extendable up to 12 months on case-by-case basis
1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
2. Application for Entry Visa.
3. 2 passport sized colour photos, white background.
4. Copy of residence permit, business card and recommendation letter from employer for non-Chinese residents working in China.
5. Myanmar company invitation letter as well as recommendation letter from Chinese company concerned is required for business visa application.
6. Air tickets reservation.
7. Visa fee of 300 RMB ($47.30) for business visa payable in cash.

Application for Entry Visa consists of:
- full names
- fathers name
- nationality
- religion
- profession
- current address of your employment
- if retired then former address of your employment
- your address
- date of birth
- passport number
- date of issue
- validity
- arrival and departure day/time
- international flight numbers
- 1 passport picture (scan the picture and send)
- Copy of passport - scanned

The Embassy does not accept proxy by post
Visa application forms can be submitted from 9:30 A.M. to 11:30 A.M. (except holidays).
Time: At least 5-7 work days. (Weekend and public holiday excluded).
For further information please contact Myanmar Embassy visa section.
Tel: 0086-10-65320351 ext: 23
Email: myanmarconsular@yahoo.com


Hope that is of help to some people.

Last edited by Colonel Mustard; 9th September 2012 at 05:43 PM.
Reply With Quote